San Diego Criminal & Immigration Lawyer
Back to Top
The Experience You Deserve Integrity • Honesty • Commitment

San Diego Fiancé Visa Attorney

Reuniting with Loved Ones through K Visas

A United States citizen who is engaged to marry his foreign fiancé is permitted to bring her/him from overseas to the United States with a K-1 fiancé visa. This type of visa requires that you get married within 90 days or your fiancé will be required to return to their country. If your fiancé has children under 21 years of age, they can also come with a K-2 visa.

Our immigration laws also allow American citizens to apply for a K-3 visa if they choose to get married in their fiancé’s home country first and then bring their spouse to the United States. The Rodriguez Law Firm has had the pleasure of helping many clients with their fiancé visas.

If you have any questions about the fiancé visa process, call our San Diego immigration lawyer at (619) 332-1703 for a free consultation.

How It Works

The K-1 visa is a way of bringing your fiancé to the United States. Keep in mind that you must get married within 90-days from your fiancé’s arrival into the United States. The process starts when you send the petition to the USCIS office. Once the application is approved it will be forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC). If the petition, background checks, and supporting documents are all in order, then the NVC will request the fiancé undergo a medical exam at a medical facility of their choice. Your fiancé will be scheduled for an interview and if the petition is approved then she or he will be allowed to enter the United States with their K-1 visa.

K-1 Nonimmigrant Visa Requirements

In order to get the K-1 Visa, the U. S citizen and foreign fiancé must provide the following types of supporting documents:

  • Correctly complete and file the form I-129 petition for alien fiancé
  • Petitioner must prove they are a United States citizen
  • Petitioner and fiancé must prove that they are legally able to marry each other (not married to someone else)
  • Must get married within 90-days of admission to the United States
  • Petitioner and fiancé met in person at least once within two years (unless exception)
  • Pay all filing fees, passport type photo, and complete biometrics
  • Affidavit of support to show you meet minimum income requirements
  • Fiancé must be admissible and not have any immigration bars to the United States

In addition to proving that you are in a bona fide relationship with your fiancé, the NVC will want to see many different types of supporting documents. Some of the required documents include the petitioner’s U.S. birth certificate or naturalization certificate, the fiancé’s birth certificate, unexpired passports, the petitioner’s financial records, any criminal records, police clearance letters from the foreign country, photographs, a divorce degree (if applicable), evidence of seeing each other within two years, and proof of intent to marry within 90-days.

K-2 Visa for the Children

The K-2 visa will permit the children of a K-1 fiancé visa holder to enter the United States. To be eligible for the K-2 visa the fiancé’s child or children must be under 21 years old and not married. The K-2 visa will give the child the option to accompany their K-1 parent to the United States. Once the U. S. citizen and fiancé get married the child can adjust their status to permanent resident by filing their own form I-485.

K-3 Visa or Marriage Visa or Foreign Spouse

This visa is available to the foreign spouse of a U. S. citizen that is living abroad to enter the United States. The K-3 visa allows the foreign spouse of a U. S. citizen who has already filed the I-130 Petition to enter the United States and wait for approval of the form I-130 petition. You will be required to show proof that you filed the I-130 Petition Proof of the I-130 should be included with the K-3 visa application. Once your I-130 is received they will send you a receipt which can be used to file the form I-129F Petition for Fiancé visa. When USCIS approves the petition, they will send it to the National Visa Center for processing.

The K-3 visa is an option created to permit the foreign spouse to enter the United States and be with their U. S. spouse while waiting for the process of an immigrant visa or their green card. But the processing time for the K-3 visa is currently too long and not recommended by many immigration attorneys.

Contact our office and speak with a San Diego immigration attorney to explore your options.

Processing Time for Fiancé Visas

It can be difficult to estimate an accurate processing time but, for the most part, it will take between 6 to 12 months from start to finish. The application process is usually around 5-8 weeks long and around another 2 to 4 weeks to get the appointment for the interview.

Mistakes or missing information in the application can also create longer delays with the processing of your application. It is important to use an experienced immigration lawyer because any mistake or failure to submit the required supporting documentation will result in longer delays. Our staff at the Rodriguez Law Firm can help you prepare the application and collect all the supporting documents needed to successfully receive the fiancé visa you need to bring your fiancé to the United States and get married.

Acquiring a Green Card for Your Spouse

After you and your fiancé get married, the next step is for your spouse to apply for the green card by adjusting their status from nonimmigrant to permanent resident. This important next step will require additional documents and the submission of several immigration forms. If the K-1 visa holder has children, they can also apply for the green card after marriage as long as the marriage was within 90-days of arrival into the United States.

Our office has helped many clients file their fiancé application and with the adjustment of status process. The immigration process of obtaining a K-1 fiancé visa includes some combination of the following immigration forms:

  • Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé
  • Form I-864, Affidavit of Support
  • Form I-485, Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
  • Form I-765, Employment Authorization
  • Form G-325A, Biographical Information
  • DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  • DS-156-K Nonimmigrant Fiancé Visa Application
  • DS-157 Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application

Contact Our San Diego Immigration Attorney at Rodriguez Law Firm

If you and your fiancé are ready to get married, we are here to help you through the entire process. Contact our San Diego, California office and speak with an experienced and dedicated K-1 visa lawyer. We can help you get through the K-1 and/or K-2 visa process quickly and efficiently so that you get the results you deserve without the fear of a denial or unnecessary delay in the application process.

We offer free initial consultations. Call (619) 332-1703 today to request an appointment.

They've Been Where You're At

Past Clients Share Their Experience
  • This process took over a year because of the court's backlog but through it, all John stayed positive, kept us on track, and my family and I couldn't be more grateful and thankful for all of his hard work.

    - Kristen S.
  • They answered all my questions!

    - Chen D.
  • They are professional and they reply to your inquiries quickly.

    - Hamza S.
  • John R. Rodriguez Photo
    John R. Rodriguez

    Founding Attorney

    John R. Rodriguez is a San Diego skilled trial lawyer with experience that will make a difference in your criminal or immigration case. His combined experience as a trial lawyer, former police officer, and as a private investigator has culminated into a successful legal career with a proven track record that his clients can rely on. My personal commitment: I grew up in Houston where hard work, doing my best, and fighting for what is right were important values in the Latino community. It is my ...
/

Why Choose Rodriguez Law Firm?

Your Success is Our Success
  • Mission

    We are here to help immigrant families live the American dream.  We do this by offering competitive Fees and Payments Plans designed to help you afford our services.

  • Commitment

    Our commitment to our clients will never waiver.  We strive to always provide our clients with professional services and the best legal solutions available.

  • Honesty

    We understand that clients need to trust their attorney.  We work hard to earn your trust by being transparent and honest with our legal advice and proposed solutions.

  • Integrity

    Our integrity is the key to a successful Attorney-Client relationship.  We are committed to always serving your best interest with integrity and respect.